Privacy and Cookies

PRIVACY NOTICE

We are the data controller of personal information we hold about you. 

We are: ALTON COLLEGE 

Our address is: OLD ODIHAM ROAD, ALTON, HAMPSHIRE. GU34 2LX.  

Our Data Protection Officer is FRANCES STANDEN.  If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@altoncollege.ac.uk

This privacy notice has been prepared in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018. 

More information about these regulations is available from the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) 

Alton College is entered on the ICO Data Protection Register – our Registration number is Z5179522

Why we gather and use personal information

We use your personal information to enable the College to undertake its public task, to fulfil its contractual and legal obligations, and to exercise its legitimate interest in you.  This enables us to provide education, assessment, support and general advice services for our students and facilities to our clients, to promote the college and our services, to Market our services, to maintain our own accounts and to support and manage our staff. We also use CCTV to maintain the security of the premises and for preventing and investigating crime.  

In some instances, it will be necessary to obtain your specific consent to gather and use your personal data. 

The type of information we gather and use

We gather information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal details
  • family details
  • financial details
  • education and employment details
  • student records
  • visual images, personal appearance and behaviour
  • goods or services provided

In addition, we also hold sensitive information relevant to the above reasons/purposes and to ensure that our service provision meets the regulations of the Equality Act 2010.  This  may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • Learning needs
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs
  • trade union membership
  • offences and alleged offences
  • criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences

Whose information do we hold?

We gather and hold personal information about:

  • our students
  • parents/guardians
  • employees
  • current, past and prospective employers
  • professional advisers, consultants
  • business contacts
  • customers of College services such as facilities hire and nursery
  • visitors to the College
  • welfare and pastoral professionals
  • complainants, enquirers
  • persons who may be the subject of an enquiry
  • suppliers and service providers
  • individuals captured by CCTV images

How long is personal information held?

We only hold data as long as is required for the purpose it was collected.  Different data will be held for differing lengths according to legal requirements and the College’s data retention schedule.  

How is my personal information stored?

All personal information is kept securely either through password protected digital systems or physical locked storage and is only accessible to persons that have a legitimate reason to view and use your data

Will you share my personal information with other people/organisations?

We sometimes need to share your personal information with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018.  The list below outlines the organisations/individuals with who we may need to share some of the personal information we hold.  Information we share will only be relevant to the reasons/purpose listed in “Why we gather and use personal information”.  Where consent is required we will always ask for it.  We will never sell your data to anyone.

Where necessary we share information with:

  • parents, guardians and named representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • professional advisers
  • current, past or prospective employers
  • educators and examining bodies
  • trade, employer and professional organisations
  • UCAS
  • trade unions and staff associations
  • voluntary and charitable organisations
  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • suppliers
  • financial organisations
  • survey and research organisations
  • persons making an enquiry or complaint
  • careers service
  • press and the media
  • local and central government
  • security organisations
  • police forces, prison and probation services, courts and tribunals
  • suppliers and service providers

What are my rights over the personal information that Alton College holds about me?

  • You have a number of rights over your personal information, which are:
  • the right to ask us what personal information about you we are holding and to have access to a copy of your personal information;  Please contact the College Data Protection Officer if you would like to request this information.
  • the right to ask us to correct any errors in your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where our use of your personal information is based on your consent and we have no other legal basis to use your personal information, to ask us to delete your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances such as where we no longer need your personal information, to request that we restrict the use that we are making of your personal information;
  • the right, in certain circumstances, to ask us to review and explain our legitimate interests to you; and
  • the right, where our use of your personal information is carried out for the purposes of an agreement with us and is carried out by automated means, to ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format.
  • the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy about the way your personal data is being used – please refer to the ICO’s website for further information about this (https://ico.org.uk/); 

 

COOKIES

Cookies are small files which are sometimes placed onto your computer by websites and webservices in order to store a small amount of information for use by that website or webservice at a later time. Doing this allows for better functionality and user experience to be provided by that website or webservice.

We use cookies in several of our services for this reason.

They pose no risk to your computer's security, and will only be used by the Alton College website and it's webservices in line with our privacy policy.

For more information on cookies, you may want to read the following:

You can turn off cookies in your browser if you do not wish cookies to be placed onto your computer. Consult your browser's documentation or read the following for further information on controlling cookies:

By continuing to use this website and the webservices it offers you agree to cookies being placed on your machine and used for the provision of the services we offer.